Argan Oil Is Your Best Friend Here Is Why

Used since times immemorial to treat skin diseases, Argan oil is a miraculous natural oil produced from the kernels of the Argan tree, also known as Argania spinosa, which is endemic only to Morocco.

Today, Argan oil has been rediscovered as one of the most powerful all-natural cosmetic products. These modern products leverage the power of Argan oil and its incredible potential uses in personal-use products that help reduce stretch marks and hydrate the skin, such as the Essentiel Vie stretch mark oil.

What makes Argan oil so special is the unique composition of ingredients found within the kernels of the Argania spinosa tree. Argan oil contains vitamin E, phenols, carotenes, squalene, and a blend unsaturated fatty acids.

The fatty acid profile of Argan oil is unique. Moreover, Argan oil has been shown to be less prone to oxidation than olive oil.

Moroccans have been using un-roasted Argan oil to treat all sorts of skin problems, as well as a cosmetic oil for their hair and skin. Even today, Argan oil is produced with traditional methods, carefully extracted by hand. This means that the total annual production of Argan oil is less than 2,500 tonnes, making it a much-sought after ingredient in the cosmetics industry.

So, when you see a cosmetics product with Argan oil, you can be sure it’s truly of premium quality.

0